Atlantic Center for the Arts Announces 2019 IMAGES: A Festival of the Arts Award Winners

The work of 234 artists from 28 states and Canada was presented at the 43rd Annual IMAGES: A Festival of the Arts over the weekend. A juried fine art festival, IMAGES, presented by Atlantic Center for the Arts, drew a huge crowd in New Smyrna Beach.

“IMAGES was ranked in the Top 100 Fine Art Festivals in the Nation by Sunshine Artist magazine in 2018, a designation we were proud to receive,” said Atlantic Center for the Arts Executive Director Nancy Lowden Norman. “It is reflective of the quality of artists selected for the Festival, as well as the commitment from our Patrons and Sponsors. We’re proud to be part of a community that values and supports the arts.”

IMAGES is supported by the City of New Smyrna Beach | County of Volusia | AdventHealth | Artists’ Workshop | Bath Fitter | Boston Whaler | WUCF | New Smyrna Beach Magazine | Dairy Queen of New Smyrna | Daytona Beverages | Florida Department of Cultural Affairs.

Hampton Inn | LeafFilter | New Smyrna Beach Brewing Company | Mullinax Ford | NSB Homes | Riverwalk Condominiums | State of Florida | New Smyrna Beach Resort Area – Southeast Volusia Advertising Authority | The Daytona Beach News Journal | The Hub on Canal.

“It is an honor to serve as a judge for the 43rd Annual IMAGES: A Festival of the Arts,” said Judge Harry Messersmith of DeLand, FL. “In serving as judge, my main concern is to recognize excellence throughout the entire body of work. This synergy of excellence can be felt through the artist’s mastery of media, and ability to fully express its potential.”

Judge Ray Azcuy of Pembroke Pines, FL, said, “The quality of the work was impressive, and it was a pleasure to see the various approaches to the creative process.”

IMAGES Chair Denise Crutchfield announced the 2019 IMAGES: A Festival of the Arts Award Winners:ACA Volunteer League Best of Show Award ($6,000) to William Kidd, ceramics, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch and ACA Volunteer League President Sue Flynn.ACA Volunteer League Best of Show Award ($6,000) to William Kidd, ceramics, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch and ACA Volunteer League President Sue Flynn.

ACA VOLUNTEER LEAGUE BEST OF SHOW AWARD ($6,000)

William Kidd / Ceramics / Miramar, FL

GEORGE AND JUNE MUSSON AWARD ($3,500)

Tim Ludwig / Ceramics / DeLand, FL

AWARD OF EXCELLENCE ($2,500)

David David Figueroa / Sculpture / Sanford, FL

George and June Musson Award ($3,500) to Tim Ludwig, ceramics, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch.

George and June Musson Award ($3,500) to Tim Ludwig, ceramics, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch.

JIM AND KIM MCNAMARA AWARD FOR PHOTOGRAPHY ($2,000)

Michael Paul Cole / Photography / Hannibal, MO

AWARD OF DISTINCTION (4) $800

  • Marilyn Vaillancourt / Jewelry / Weekie Wachee, FL l
  • John Mascoll Wood / Safety Harbor, FL
  • Lori Jenkins / Painting / Melbourne, FL
  • Joyce McAdams / Mixed Media / Edgewater, FL

AWARD OF COMMENDATION (6) $600

  • Larry Fox / Sculpture / Omena, MI
  • Andrew Mosedale / Digital Art / St. Augustine, FL
  • Michelle McDowell Smith / Mixed Media / St. Johns, FL

    Award of Excellence ($2,500) to David David Figueroa, sculpture, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch.

    Award of Excellence ($2,500) to David David Figueroa, sculpture, presented by IMAGES Coordinator Nance Koch.

  • Jack Hill / Sculpture / DeLand, FL
  • Michael Weber / Painting / Port St. Lucie, FL
  • Susan Currier / Drawing-Graphics / Sebastian, FL

JUDGES’ CHOICE (5) $400

  • Leeann Kroetsch / Fiber / Tampa, FL
  • Patricia Karnes / Jewelry / Winter Park, FL
  • Jack Pine / Glass / Laurelville, OH
  • Birgit Kupke-Peyla / Jewelry / Salinas, CA
  • Dewey James / Digital Art / Minneapolis, MN

AWARD OF MERIT (12) $350

  • Bobbi Baugh / Mixed Media / DeLand, FL l
  • Jay Canterbury / Photography / Holmes Beach, FL
  • Galina Kostanda-Lambert / Fiber / Fort Myers, FL
  • Paula Marskbury / Mixed Media / Athens, TN
  • Robert Flowers / Painting / Summerfield, NC
  • Eugene Bauer / Photography / St. Petersburg, MO

    Jim and Kim McNamara Award for Photography ($2,000) to Michael Paul Cole, presented by Betty McNamara.

    Jim and Kim McNamara Award for Photography ($2,000) to Michael Paul Cole, presented by Betty McNamara.

  • Christian Nevin / Jewelry / Apopka, FL
  • John Kellum / Ceramics / Orlando, FL
  • Ken Jensen / Ceramics / St. Augustine, FL
  • Keith A. Andry / Painting / Baton Rouge, LA
  • William Ortman / Glass / Columbus, OH
  • Steven Hardock / Painting / New Smyrna Beach, FL

AWARD OF HONOR (6) $300

  • Tina Leto / Photography / Chicago, IL
  • Paul M. Stevens / Photography / Cocoa Beach, FL
  • Jeff Ripple / Painting / Micanopy, FL
  • Clovis Rusk / Painting / Brooksville, FL
  • Teresa Merriman / Mixed Media / Westcliffe, CO
  • Paul Jeselskis / Ceramics / Michigan City, IN

Click here to read article in Daytona Beach News Journal